Past Convention Presidents

California Junior Classical League

Convention Presidents:

1955-56: Arthur Potter (Bishop O’Dowd)

1956-57: Arthur Potter (Bishop O’Dowd)

1957-58: Peter Burrows (Inglewood)

1958-59: Joan Collins (Edison)

1959-60: Gary Boswell (Los Angelos)

1960-1961: Gary Braia (Bishop O’Dowd)

1961-61: Bill Wood (El Segundo)

1962-63: Rich Young (Cupertino)

1963-64: Robert Wright (Mira Costa)

1964-65: Michael Gromis (McLane)

1965-66: Ralph Furra (South Hills)

1966-67: Roman Silberfield (Daniel Murphy)

1967-68: Hall Daily (San Marino)

1968-69: David Pogue (McLane)

1969-70: Edwin Schallert (Loyola)

1970-71: Birch Holt III (Blackford)

1971-72: David McCarthy (San Marino)

1972-73: Sheryl Kumagai (Blackford)

1973-74: Wilson Jung (Gardena)

1974-75: Patrick Harris (San Marino)

1975-76: Arno Vigen (Hoover)

1976-77: Walter Campbell (San Marino)

1977-78: Mark Milner (Hoover)

1978-79: Robin Kneeland (Miramonte)

1979-80: Eric Varmer (San Marino)

1980-81: Gregory Aller (Santa Monica)

1981-82: Elaine Jorgensen (Hoover)

1982-83: Michelle Notkin (Miramonte)

1983-84: Paul Werner (Hoover)

1984-85: Bill D’Angelo (Corona Del Mar)

1985-86: Jason Kaune (Miramonte)

1986-87: Aaron Hayashi (University)

1987-88: Nelson Mills (San Marino)

1988-89: Peter Hess (Miramonte)

1989-90: Gloria Hsu (University)

1990-91: Alex Lin (San Marino)

1991-92: Tracie Whitman (Woodbridge)

1992-93: Lola Stavroudis (Marina)

1993-94: Christine Du Rocher (PV Peninsula)

1994-95: Sara Hadsell (Menlo)

1995-96: Jenni Michalek (Woodbridge)

1996-97: Partha Raval (University)

1997-98: Erica Pun (Menlo)

1998-99: Kerem Yilmaz (Woodbridge)

1999-00: Cameron Mitchell (Bellarmine College Prep)

2000-01: Judy Hong (University)

2001-02: Kevin Lau (PV Peninsula)

2002-03: Lisa Rozakis (Menlo)

2003-04: Margaret Cheng and Jeanne Gorlin (Woodbridge)

2004-05: David McCleary (University)

2005-06: Diana Wang (Miramonte)

2006-07: Riley Siebel (Menlo)

2007-08: Christopher Olsen (University)

2008-09: Anjali Menon (Harker)

2009-10: Nissa Cheng (Woodbridge)

2010-11: Jonathan Wong (Miramonte)

2011-12: Lena Gloeckler and Marjory Marquardt (Menlo)

2012-13: Ryan Lee (Sage Hill)

2013-14: Patrick Su-University HS

2014-15: Madeleine Becker- Miramonte HS

2015-16: Evan Cui -Woodbridge HS

2016-17: Carina Leung- St. Ignatius College Prep

Search

Login Form